The Frostbite Handicap is a competition to reward the most improved Frostbite League runners. The Handicap value for the last race in the league is calculated from times from the previous races in that season, and the winners are those that beat their handicap time by the largest margin.

 Current At 21/05/2019

 

Year

Seniors

Juniors

1985/1986

Marie Prodrick

Terry Miller

 

1986/1987

Pauline Haines

John Hermoine

 

1987/1988

Jane Hill

Tim Doyle

 

1988/1989

Nicola Robertson

G Fielding

 

1989/1990

 

 

1990/1991

Sue Heal

Peter Brown

 

1991/1992

Sue Richardson

Phil Merritt

 

1992 / 1993

Sue Merritt

Dave O'Brien

 

1993 / 1994

Deirdre Fee

Ron Lucas

 

1994/ 1995

Deirdre Fee

Derek Snow

 

1995/1996

Elma Brown

Ron Lucas

 

1996/1997

Elma Brown

Nic Bowlzer

Shaun Birdsall

1997/1998

Pauline Haines

Shaun Birdsall

Paul Dunn

1998/1999

Rosie Loughton

Roger Richardson

Paul Dunn

1999 / 2000

Rosie Loughton

Arthur Deaton

Candy Game

2000 / 2001

Pauline Haines

Andy Scott

Paul Dunn

2001/2002

Rosie Loughton

Stephen Waters

Louis Quow

2002 / 2003

Sue Burnett

Andy Rawlins

Tanya Puk

2003 / 2004

Ann Wood

Martin Stevens

Matthew Havell

2004 / 2005

Caroline Hill

Arthur Deaton

Claire Cook

2005 / 2006

Tracy Walker

Julian Huckle

Simon Jacklin

2006 / 2007

Rosie Loughton

Gavin Farrow

Simon Jacklin

2007 / 2008

Orla Carmody

Eric Jeyes

Andy Sockalingum

2008 / 2009

Carol Cook

Gary Hercock

Daniel Richardson

2009 / 2010

Rosie Loughton

Ron Cave

Sam Hercock

2010 / 2011

Ellie Swire

Kevin Nankervis

Melissa Page

Cody Wilkins

2011 / 2012

Gemma Streeton

Robin Foster

Katie Green

Jacob Nankervis

2012 / 2013

Verity Miles

Ron Cave

Katie Green

Dexter Howell-Bole

2013 / 2014

Claire Cook

Michael Connor

Hannah Campbell

Matthew Wouldham

2014 / 2015

Carol Cook

John Arundell

Henry Hussey

Hannah Campbell

2015 / 2016

James Curt

Louise Crosby

Ben Farrow

Izzy Philby

2016/ 2017

Jeremy Green

Carol Cook

Hannah Campbell

Edward Elkin

2017 / 2018

Malc Jacklin

Trudi Hall

Evie Hornsby

Edward Elkin

2018 / 2019

Rodney Hall

Denise Fassler

Bryn Jones

Evie Hornsby

2019 SENIOR FROSTBITE HANDICAP RESULTS

NAME

RACES

HUNTINGDON

RIVERSIDE

BUSHFIELD

RAMSEY

MARCH

BOURNE

HANICAP

HUNTINGDON

DIFFERENCE

 

 

2019

2019

2019

2019

2020

2020

TIME

ACTUAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ANN WOOD

4

39.34

38.09

39.20

 

40.16

40.29

39.34

 

 

BILLL DIVER

3

52.18

50.46

53.21

 

53.09

 

52.25

 

 

CAROL COOK

5

1.10.50

1.01.45

1.02.28

1.02.08

1.15.12

1.17.50

1.07.53

 

 

CATH HUNT

3

48.08

43.31

 

44.57

44.31

 

44.20

 

 

CLAIRE COOK

4

52.48

 

1.02.28

1.11.56

58.35

1.00.17

1.03.19

 

 

DENISE FASSLER

5

56.37

1.01.43

1.01.00

59.01

1.03.55

1.07.55

1.02.43

 

 

DEREK SMITH

4

37.04

36.53

 

40.47

41.43

42.13

40.24

 

 

ELLIE SWIRE

4

34.31

 

34.58

34.28

35.56

36.16

35.25

 

 

JEFF LUCAS

4

32.24

32.00

32.16

 

32.55

33.05

32.24

 

 

JOANNE PLATTEN

3

1.10.49

 

 

1.11.55

1.15.11

1.17.49

1.14.58

 

 

LOUISE CROSBY

5

44.17

48.27

48.19

48.29

48.24

51.04

48.57

 

 

MALC JACKLIN

4

34.34

35.18

35.55

34.26

35.28

 

35.17

 

 

MARK CROOKES

5

46.53

48.52

49.11

45.23

49.19

49.26

48.26

 

 

PAUL PLATTEN

4

45.19

 

49.23

58.54

1.00.17

1.07.56

59.08

 

 

PHIL HAMLYN

4

35.30

35.40

35.05

 

37.03

36.26

36.04

 

 

RICHARD MOISEY

4

38.58

38.12

38.38

37.06

38.36

 

38.08

 

 

RODNEY HALL

4

36.31

38.17

39.25

39.38

 

41.12

39.38

 

 

RON CAVE

4

44.01

44.44

 

56.47

48.59

48.34

49.46

 

 

ROS HAMLYN

5

44.48

43.57

44.46

44.15

45.31

47.14

45.09

 

 

SADIE BOOR

5

37.53

37.25

38.23

37.13

38.59

40.19

36.28

 

 

SHONA ELKIN

4

57.11

56.27

55.05

52.40

 

1.00.08

56.05

 

 

STUART CROSBY

3

36.52

38.09

 

36.03

36.44

 

36.59

 

 

LOUISE RICHARDSON

3

 

40.08

40.11

 

41.37

 

40.39

 

 

CAROLINE SEFTON

3

 

44.36

45.50

47.26

 

 

45.58

 

 

SARAH WYNNE

5

 

49.37

50.44

51.20

51.08

51.36

50.53

 

 

SIMON GILBEY

5

 

40.22

40.16

37.14

40.09

42.01

40.00

 

 

IAN HUMPHRIES

5

 

40.42

41.05

39.26

46.10

41.28

41.46

 

 

JULIAN HUCKLE

5

 

43.38

43.25

41.46

43.41

43.44

43.15

 

 

MARTIN GRAVES

4

 

45.42

41.46

40.54

42.06

 

42.37

 

 

MARK TURNER

5

 

45.42

41.45

40.39

48.35

43.01

43.56

 

 

ROD MCDONALD

3

 

 

43.34

 

44.00

44.40

44.05

 

 

TRUDI HALL

3

 

 

1.02.27

55.13

 

1.00.16

59.19

 

 

GILL HOLMES

3

 

 

1.03.57

1.08.18

1.07.31

 

1.06.35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 JUNIOR FROSTBITE HANDICAP RESULTS

 

 

2019

2019

2019

2019

2020

2020

TIME

2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVIE HORNSBY

3

12.02

11.28

 

15.07

12:23

 

12.59

 

 

HANNAH CAMPBELL

3

10.26

9.53

 

13.28

10:31

 

11.17

 

 

MILLIE BUTCHER

3

12.06

11.45

 

 

11.59

12.22

12.02

 

 

OLIVIA WALKER

4

 

9.38

9.59

12.40

 

10.39

11.06

 

 

ERIN WALKER

4

 

9.43

10.04

12.43

 

10.41

10.48

 

 

HOLLY CROSBY

3

 

9.52

 

12.44

 

11.34

11.23

 

 

CHARLIE DOUD

4

 

10.10

10.30

 

10.59

11.59

10.55

 

 

MILLIE DOUD

3

 

10.51

11.06

 

11.55

 

11.17

 

 

JAMES HORNSBY

3

 

10.53

 

 

11.12

12.17

11.27

 

 

2018 SENIOR FROSTBITE HANDICAP RESULTS

NAME

HUNTINGDON

RIVERSIDE

BUSHFIELD

HUNTS AC

MARCH

BOURNE

HUNTINGDON

HUNTINGDON

DIFFERNCE

 

2018

2018

2018

2018

2019

2019

2019

2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Handicap Time

Actual Time 

 

RODNEY HALL

37.55

36.04

36.35

38.49

38.51

38.26

37.45

36.31

-1.14

PAUL PLATTEN

 

49.18

42.31

45.29

 

47.25

46.10

45.19

-0.51

DENISE FASSLER

 

57.57

56.13

58.15

56.48

 

57.18

56.37

-0.41

JOHN ARUNDELL

 

47.26

47.03

48.47

49.11

49.41

48.26

47.47

-0.39

SADIE BOOR

42.37

39.12

37.16

38.01

36.35

37.58

37.48

37.53

0.05

DEREK SMITH

39.43

36.24

36.29

37.27

36.45

37.39

36.57

37.04

0.07

RICHARD MOISEY

 

37.13

37.59

39.12

 

39.03

38.22

38.58

0.36

ELLIE SWIRE

 

33.50

32.57

35.05

32.51

34.30

33.51

34.31

0.40

MALC JACKLIN

37.06

33.31

33.05

34.49

32.59

34.34

33.48

34.34

0.46

ROS HAMLYN

 

 

42.52

45.09

43.11

44.33

43.56

44.48

0.52

KELLY O'DONAGHUE

 

 

38.09

39.33

38.12

39.02

38.44

39.40

0.56

ANN WOOD

40.55

 

 

38.58

37.35

38.44

38.26

39.34

1.08

JEFF LUCAS

32.50

 

30.40

31.24

30.59

31.45

31.12

32.24

1.12

JACK GREEN

 

29.59

30.25

31.13

29.34

31.45

30.25

32.02

1.37

CLAIRE COOK

62.19

49.52

50.04

53.42

49.36

51.51

51.01

52.48

1.47

PHIL HAMLYN

 

33.15

32.48

34.32

32.51

34.29

33.35

35.30

1.55

MARK CROOKES

 

 

44.36

45.42

44.26

 

44.55

46.53

1.58

BILLL DIVER

 

48.46

48.59

49.56

50.10

52.13

50.01

52.18

2.17

SHONA ELKIN

 

52.40

52.33

 

52.42

58.33

54.07

57.11

3.04

JEREMY GREEN

 

35.21

35.53

38.00

35.53

37.20

36.29

39.35

3.06

RON CAVE

40.31

40.50

39.09

41.54

41.09

 

40.46

44.01

3.15

CLARE HUMPHRIES

 

52.37

 

54.37

51.56

 

53.03

57.46

4.43

JOANNE PLATTEN

 

1.02.09

1.01.49

1.12.08

1.05.15

1.07.35

65.39

1.10.49

5.10

CAROL COOK

1.02.49

51.31

54.38

 

1.02.16

1.07.36

59.45

1.10.50

11.05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 JUNIOR FROSTBITE HANDICAP RESULTS

NAME

HUNTINGDON

RIVERSIDE

BUSHFIELD

HUNTS AC

MARCH

BOURNE

HUNTINGDON

HUNTINGDON

DIFFERENCE

 

2018

2018

2018

2018

2019

2019

2019

2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Handicap Time

 

Actual Time

 

EVIE HORNSBY

14.17

12.21

12.40

13.50

12.16

13.06

12.51

12.02

-0.49

MELISSA GUEST

13.15

10.19

11.01

12.52

10.43

 

11.14

11.11

-0.03

BRYN JONES

9.58

8.47

9.28

11.01

9.04

9.51

9.38

9.45

0.07

HANNAH CAMPBELL

10.50

9.15

10.20

 

9.57

 

9.51

10.26

0.35

MILLIE BUTCHER

 

10.06

11.01

12.43

 

11.55

11.26

12.06

0.40

EDWARD ELKIN

12.27

8.29

9.11

 

9.03

10.18

9.15

10.13

0.58